Number of messages: 0/n

Found a serious/minor bug in PopTray? Tell me about it.

Moderators: KY Dave, jojobear99, Rdsok

Locked
pari53
Still here
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:39 am

Number of messages: 0/n

Post by pari53 » Tue Mar 08, 2011 9:02 pm

Hi.
When I delete one message from one of my accounts, ALL accounts have 0 messages.
For example: I have 5 messages; I delete one; the number of message is 0/4, and the message window is empty.

User avatar
Rdsok
PopTray Family
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 11:36 pm
Location: Norman, Oklahoma USA
Contact:

Post by Rdsok » Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:10 pm

You need to provide more info about the account in question... what type of email server it is... what your Poptray settings are ( not your user name and password since those should never be posted.. ) etc.

pari53
Still here
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:39 am

Post by pari53 » Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:47 pm

Email acconts are normal POP3 accounts (gmail.com etc) and work until a few days ago.
My PT settings are:

[Options]
Interval=30
TimerAccount=0
Program="C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\OUTLOOK.EXE" /recycle
Sound=C:\Windows\Media\dingXP.wav
CheckStartup=1
Minimized=1
AnimatedTray=1
ResetTray=0
RotateIcon=1
ShowForm=0
Balloon=1
DeleteNextCheck=0
FirstWait=0
TimeOut=600
QuickCheck=1
CheckWhileMinimized=0
IgnoreRetrieveErrors=0
CheckOnline=0
TopLines=50
GetBody=0
GetBodyLines=0
GetBodySize=0
CheckingIcon=3
ShowViewed=1
CloseMinimize=1
MinimizeTray=1
NoError=0
MultilineAccounts=1
DeleteConfirm=1
DeleteConfirmProtected=1
OnTop=0
AdvInfo=1
AdvInfoDelay=20
HideViewed=1
DoubleClickDelay=0
ShowWhileChecking=0
UseMAPI=0
LogRules=1
SafeDelete=1
RememberViewed=0
BlackListSpam=0
DontCheckTimes=0
DontCheckStart=20.00.00
DontCheckEnd=8.00.00
PasswordProtect=0
Password=<>
NumAccounts=11

(...)

[Plug-ins]
Count=3
PluginName1=Keyboard Lights
PluginDLLName1=NotifyKeyboardLights.dll
PluginEnabled1=0
PluginType1=0
PluginName2=IMAP4
PluginDLLName2=ProtocolIMAP4.dll
PluginEnabled2=0
PluginType2=1
PluginName3=POP3 with SSL or APOP
PluginDLLName3=ProtocolPOP3SSL.dll
PluginEnabled3=1
PluginType3=1
PluginName4=POP3 with SSL or APOP
PluginDLLName4=ProtocolPOP3SSL.dll
PluginEnabled4=1
PluginType4=1

(...)

[Account1]
Name=P GMail
Server=pop.gmail.com
Port=995
Protocol=POP3 SSL
Login=(...)
Password=(...)
MailProgram=
Sound=C:\Windows\Media\dingXP.wav
Color=clCream
Enabled=1
Interval=5

[Account2]
Name=P Poste
Server=relay.poste.it
Port=110
Protocol=POP3
Login=(...)
Password=(...)
MailProgram=
Sound=C:\Windows\Media\dingXP.wav
Color=clCream
Enabled=1
Interval=5

[Account3]
Name=P Email
Server=popmail.email.it
Port=110
Protocol=POP3
Login=(...)
Password=(...)
MailProgram=
Sound=C:\Windows\Media\dingXP.wav
Color=clCream
Enabled=1
Interval=5

(etc...)

I hope this infos are enough.

User avatar
Rdsok
PopTray Family
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 11:36 pm
Location: Norman, Oklahoma USA
Contact:

Post by Rdsok » Wed Mar 09, 2011 12:34 am

First just make certain it isn't an odd glitch by restarting the computer.

The only account that I'm familiar with that you have and that may act like you mentioned is your Gmail account. Log into your Gmail account, go to settings then select the Forwarding and POP/IMAP settings... make certain that the setting for "When messages are accessed with POP" is set to keep Gmail's copy in the Inbox.

Your other accounts, if they are normal POP3 accounts and not odd like Gmail, shouldn't have been affected but it may be wise to verify them none the less.

pari53
Still here
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:39 am

Post by pari53 » Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:19 pm

All my accounts are set to leave mail on the server.
When PopTray makes that mistake, if you close the program and restart it, everything works fine and, at the next check, PT sees the messages left.
But if I delete a message, then the error occurs.
I think the problem is not related to accounts, but PopTray.

User avatar
Rdsok
PopTray Family
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 11:36 pm
Location: Norman, Oklahoma USA
Contact:

Post by Rdsok » Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:54 am

It's fine if that is what you think... but I personally doubt it since others haven't mentioned this issue. I already mentioned the only cause I can think of to check... if you don't check that out, its your choice.

pari53
Still here
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:39 am

Post by pari53 » Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:05 pm

Hi.
I have uninstalled and reinstalled PT and now it works fine.
The problem was really in PT and not in my accounts.
Bye.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest