Page 1 of 1

Problem with Poptray - Bug?

Posted: Tue Dec 14, 2004 10:49 am
by jnmayer
Hello!

I have a problem with Poptray. I don't know if it's a bug but I'm posting it here anyway...

I'm using Poptray behind a router. One week ago, Poptray stopped working and all I got was the error message "Authentification failed". Of course I hadn't changed anything. And sometimes, for half an hour or so, Poptray seems to be working OK.

Then I played around with the MTU settings. With a value of 1492, Poptray worked alright again, but I couldn't get any websites...

I don't know what to do at the moment, any suggetions?

Posted: Tue Dec 14, 2004 7:31 pm
by Rdsok
Just playing around with various TCP/IP settings without an understanding of what is really going on, is going to cause you nothing but problems. Each connection type, dial-up or broadband is different and to make things more complex, what works good on one ISP's connection doesn't work on another.

I usually will use a program to help me tweak my settings, then I'll try them out for a while to ensure I don't have other problems. After I finally get it set, I leave it alone. No amount of additional tweaks will help unless there were changes to the network that you connect to.

First, you need to get an understanding of what you are changing, go to google.com or your favorite search engine and search on "tweaking internet connection", you will find a million references. Read through them, beware there are a lot of misconceived notions out there, so only pay attention to those that you can trust.

By the way, it isn't a bug in Poptray or any other program if you have messed up these settings.

Posted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 10:24 am
by jnmayer
Rdsok wrote:Just playing around with various TCP/IP settings without an understanding of what is really going on, is going to cause you nothing but problems.
I said I "was playing around" but of course I knew what I was doing.
Poptray was working without problems for weeks and nothing on the network was changed nor was new software installed. Then it stopped working and I couldn't find a reason. So I thought it might be a bug or perhaps anybody had had the same problems and could tell me how to solve it.

Posted: Thu Dec 16, 2004 5:02 am
by Rdsok
Of course I wasn't implying that you did or didn't know what you were doing since I don't know you. That was just a warning just in case you were new to changing those settings.

The only thing that makes sense to me with what you said was that you were having an ISP connection issue that caused the failure. Obviously that is only going to be a guess, but I feel it is a good one since everthing had been working previously.

Posted: Thu Dec 16, 2004 9:55 am
by jnmayer
Rdsok wrote:The only thing that makes sense to me with what you said was that you were having an ISP connection issue that caused the failure. Obviously that is only going to be a guess, but I feel it is a good one since everthing had been working previously.
Yes, that was my first guess, too. What irritates me is the fact, that sometimes Poptray starts working correctly for half an hour or so and then stoppes again without any changes made.