'already connected' problem with 3.2 beta 1

Found a serious/minor bug in PopTray? Tell me about it.

Moderators: KY Dave, jojobear99, Rdsok

Locked
simon_warner
Still here
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 10:59 am

'already connected' problem with 3.2 beta 1

Post by simon_warner » Thu Jul 07, 2005 8:56 am

Using the new release I have a problem I did not have before: when I want to look at a specific message on the server using PopTray I get the error message "already connected". Then I have to restart the program because it freezes.

Helmut
Still here
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Germany

same problem - already connected

Post by Helmut » Fri Jul 15, 2005 11:35 am

Hi,

I uninstalled 3.2 Beta 1 today and went back to 3.1. All problems gone.

I think I´ll wait for a new version. At the time I do not recommend relying on 3.2 Beta 1.

:(
Ciao

Helmut

simon_warner
Still here
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 10:59 am

Post by simon_warner » Sat Jul 16, 2005 11:10 pm

so you had the same problem ?

Helmut
Still here
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Germany

already connected

Post by Helmut » Sun Jul 17, 2005 11:51 am

Yes, obvious, isn't it? :? Now - no longer. I do admit that local firewalls make errors like that difficult to allocate.
Ciao

Helmut

simon_warner
Still here
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 10:59 am

Post by simon_warner » Sun Jul 17, 2005 2:19 pm

OK, well will try 3.1 again than. Did not have this problem then.

User avatar
ilNebbioso
PopTray Family
Posts: 773
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2002 10:30 am
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Post by ilNebbioso » Sun Jul 24, 2005 7:43 pm

I'm experiencing this problem too.

My config:
XpPro SP2 box italian
Intel P4 Mobile 2Ghz 764 MB RAM (notebook)

I never encountered this problem before 3.2b1. Actually this is the only problem I have found with this beta.

I'm not sure what happens in order to recreate this problem.

At a first look it seems when my internet connection fails while checking (or there's a timeout on the server?), PT gives this "already connected" error. I do not have any freezing problem, but I need to restart PT to solve the problem.

Switching from Wifi to wired connection doesn't solve the problem too.

The "Stop" button who appears in the bottom-right side of PT, in these cases doesn't work as expected (nothing happens, no error messaged displayed). The same regarding the "Stop" button used from the tray menu. It seems PT simply thinks it's checking an account, but it is not. The automatic check still try to check the accounts.

I hope I gave to Renier enough elements to solve the problem. Until a new beta will be released, I need to switch back to 3.1. :cry:

freewareguide
Evolving
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2002 4:38 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Post by freewareguide » Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:08 pm

Hello,

can anyone give more information on possible firewall (Helmut mentioned)? I had such a problem after upgrating from Outpost free to pro and blamed that for this behaviour. I had to exclude my mail servers from "Intrusion Detection" plugin, now it works again (even I don't like this solution because changes on mail configuration has to be done twice...)

Regards,
Thorsten

User avatar
Renier
Site Admin
Posts: 1957
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2001 12:54 pm
Location: Cape Town, South-Africa
Contact:

Post by Renier » Mon Oct 17, 2005 6:23 pm

In PopTray 3.2 (beta 2) I've gone back to Indy 9, which would hopefully fix this problem.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests